Thursday, December 15, 2016

My Motivation Quotes :)

Hi hi!!! I'm back!!! It's been long time since my last post here. I'm still alive btw hahaha.... It's just I was away for pilgrimage trip to India for more than 3 weeks time :)

So many things were going on while traveling, started from Modi's big surprise on the Rupee exactly at night before I flew to India (the 500 and 1000 notes were declared no longer to be used and at the mean time we had to use the smaller denomination until the new 500 and 2,000 notes arrived). Initially I was worried because I had only 500 notes in my pocket. It could be seen clearly in my face especially by those who saw me on my first day reaching India.

"You love adventure, you got it. Double!! Ha ha ha," claimed Passu. Yeah, because of him I could put my smile back towards the situation and he tried his best to help me. And many people were indeed helping me in many ways to solve the problems I faced. The situation too, often not, would be blessings in disguise at that point of time :)

Now it's over and I'd returned home safely and sound. It'd been almost 2 weeks now and I spent most of my time sleeping on my bed. My bed missed me and I missed my bed. Hehe... No la, I just felt tired from the continuous traveling and the good thing was, I lost 2 kg from this trip!!! ^^

"When tired, learn how to rest, not quit"

People might think that I was just wasting my time. But luckily none of my family members and close friends thought so. For me, taking a rest wasn't a waste of time. At the end, it would benefit for my health and mind, wouldn't it? ;)

Until when? I didn't know yet. Let's see and let nature takes its course. At the mean time, I was trying my best to get back on my feet again, starting with getting up early. Lol... :P And today, I started my habit back to go for a morning walk. It'd been some time since the last time I went to MacRitchie Reservoir. 

This morning I went alone. I waited until the sky turned brighter because otherwise it would be quite dangerous for a woman to go alone (well, although I didn't look that attractive, still precaution was the best measure hehehe...). And since there was renovation work at the golf area, from Jelutong Tower, I made a detour and walked towards Bukit Timah Nature Reserve. 

I'd been wanting to try on that route since long time ago but was too afraid to go as I wasn't sure about the path. So today, I decided to walk that path, alone.

"Om muni muni mahamuni sakyamuni ye soha..." I kept repeating the chant while walking. It reminded me the melodious sound that the Bhutanese chanted during our pilgrimage trip in India. Soon, I saw few people coming from the other direction. Some of them would smile, some would wave upon passing by. Wow!!! The power of the mantra!!! ;) There was even someone offering me a lift towards the main road. First time I encountered it in Singapore!!!

With the new short cut hair at MacRitchie Reservoir :)

Since beginning, I heard many mysterious sound along my path, which usually were caused by the animals and mostly were the hungry monkeys. Yalama!!! Their appearance was startling me!!! Many times I had to face them in the middle of the road that I had to pass.

So along the way, I kept thinking, "Imagine those monks who went to meditate alone in the middle of the jungle. How would they overcome their fears towards wild animals that they encountered along the way? They must have used their power of love and compassion!!! So Rima, try to apply that now!!!"

Hahaha... It was easier to say than done! I decided to allocate my eye sight to somewhere else while walked past them (avoiding eye contact), and try my best not to agitate them. Omg!!! It scared me so much la!!!

It was fun though! From there I could contemplate what I'd been through and at the same time trying to keep my mind thinking positively so that my journey would be safe :)

Happiness is...

So, let's see where my fate bringing me this time. At the mean time I had to recharge my positivity level to the max as that was what I'd attained from the pilgrimage journey. The emptiness feeling that arose turned up to be the positivity filled heart that I believed to be useful for my next journey in life. And I will no longer allow the NEGATIVE things in my life to SPOIL all the GOOD things that I have would be my motto to achieve happiness in my life :)

Everything happens for a reason :) (Photo source: Google.com)

And exactly as the above quote, "Eventually all things fall into place. Until then, laugh at the confusion, live for the moments, and know that everything happens for a reason, and only for a good reason!!!" Hope this won't be my last post this year. As for now, these would be my motivation quotes to help me to stand up on my feet again!!! Wish me all the best guys!!! ;) And please make use the quotes if it helps you too!!! Wish you all the best too in everything that you do!!! :)

2 comments:

Rachna Chhabria said...

You look lovely Rima with the short hair. Awww... can feel your pain that you arrived in India smack in the middle of demonetization, but it was necessary for our country for so many reasons. Hope you managed well?

Rima Reyka said...

Thank you Madam Rachna :) Haha... Luckily thing went quite smoothly with few bumps in between ^^" But we were surviving and had enough money until my last day of leaving India. Hope you are doing great too!!! :)

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...